Yolk Vault Protocol · Robinhood Chain

Spend the white.
Never touch the yolk.

An auto-compounding USDG vault. Harvested interest lands in a spendable layer called the white, and the card draws from the white and nowhere else. Your principal, the yolk, has no code path to a checkout.

See how it works Add the network
0harvests
0.00in the white
10,000yolk, untouched
8s to harvest

Illustration on a 10,000 USDG deposit. One harvest here represents one protocol day.

The white
The yolk
The vault

Two balances that cannot reach each other

Every other yield card blends principal and interest into one number, then asks you to have the discipline not to spend it down. Yolk splits the number in two at the contract level, and only one half is reachable.

Balance one

The Yolk

Your principal. It compounds, and it is the only thing the withdrawal function can return to you.

Never debited by a card authorisation, ever
Withdrawable in full, any block, no queue
Held as ERC-4626 shares, so the claim is arithmetic
Balance two

The White

The spendable layer. Each harvest deposits interest here, and the card draws here and nowhere else.

Refills on every harvest, at whatever rate the market pays
Empty white means the card declines, not a raid on the yolk
Sweep the unspent remainder back into the yolk at any time
The object

One shape, carrying the whole argument

Shell, white, yolk. Three layers, and value only ever moves inward or out through the white. Every render below is the same object under a different cut.

The split

One harvest, two destinations, zero paths back to your core

A keeper calls harvest. Interest accrued since the last cycle is realised, and the dial you set decides how it is divided. Both destinations are inside your own vault. Nothing leaves.

Input

Realised interest

Lending interest from an on-chain money market. No emissions, no validator staking, no rewards token that has to be sold to be worth anything.

Destination one

Into the white

Your chosen share is credited to the spendable layer. This is the only balance the card processor can ever see or draw against.

Destination two

Back into the yolk

The remainder compounds into principal. Set the dial to zero and Yolk is a plain auto-compounding vault with a card you simply never use.

Live harvest log
How it works

Four stages, one direction

Deposit once. Everything after that runs without you, and every stage moves value in the same direction: toward the yolk, or toward the white. Never out.

Stage 01

Deposit

Send USDG. You receive ERC-4626 shares that represent your slice of the yolk.

Stage 02

Harvest

A keeper realises accrued interest on a cycle. Capped gas, public calldata, anyone can watch it.

Stage 03

Split

Your dial divides the harvest between the white and the yolk. Change it whenever you like.

Stage 04

Spend

The card authorises against the white. If the white is empty the card declines. That is the whole safety model.

Simulator

Turn the dial, watch the trade

The only decision Yolk asks you to make. Everything to the left compounds, everything to the right is spendable. Move it and see what you are choosing.

50%to the white
ALL COMPOUNDSALL SPENDABLE
Deposit into the yolk10,000 USDG
Split to the white50%
Assumed net yield6.0%
Spendable per month25 USDG
Compounding back to the yolk300 USDG / yr
Yolk after one year10,300 USDG

Illustrative only. The yield figure is an assumption you set on these sliders, not a rate Yolk quotes, offers or guarantees. Real returns are whatever the underlying money market pays, and can be lower.

Settlement

Yolk settles on Robinhood Chain.

Yolk runs on the USDG-native L2, an Arbitrum Orbit rollup, chain id 4663, fully EVM equivalent. The yield is lending interest from an on-chain money market and nothing else: no emissions, no validator staking, no rewards token.

ERC-4626 shares, so your claim on the yolk is math and not a promise
Keeper-triggered harvests with capped gas and public calldata
Oracle older than fifteen minutes and the cycle skips itself
USDGNative gas and unit
OrbitArbitrum L2 rollup
4663Chain id
EVMNo custom opcodes
Add to wallet

Network details

Network name
Robinhood Chain
Chain ID
4663
Currency symbol
USDG
Decimals
18
Type
Arbitrum Orbit L2
Vault spec

Ordinary machinery, unusual wiring

Nothing here is exotic. The novelty is entirely in which balance the card is allowed to see.

Chain
Robinhood Chain (Arbitrum Orbit L2)
Chain id
4663
Gas and unit
USDG, 18 decimals
Vault standard
ERC-4626 shares
Yield source
On-chain money market lending interest
Harvest
Keeper-triggered, capped gas, public calldata
Settlement
Continuous, on-chain
Liquidity
Uniswap v4 on Robinhood Chain
Launchpad
pons_v2
Ticker
Not announced
Contract
Not deployed
Invariants

Six things that stay true at every dial setting

01

A card authorisation can only debit the white. There is no code path from a swipe to the yolk.

02

An empty white declines the card. It never borrows against, liquidates or dips into principal to approve a payment.

03

Withdrawal returns the full yolk plus whatever is unspent in the white, in the same block you ask.

04

The dial only ever routes new harvest. Moving it cannot retroactively move value that has already settled.

05

Harvests are permissionless to trigger and identical for every depositor. No priority, no preferred tier.

06

If the oracle is stale or the market is paused, the cycle skips itself rather than harvesting on bad data.

The token

The token never funds a swipe

Card spending is denominated in USDG and settled out of the white. The token governs the protocol and captures its fees. It is deliberately not part of the payment path, so a volatile day in the market cannot change what your card does at a checkout.

Ticker
Not announced yet
Supply
Not announced yet
Chain
Robinhood Chain, chain id 4663
Pool
Uniswap v4
Contract
Not deployed
Roadmap

Four phases, no dates

Dates get missed and the queue dies with them. These ship in order, and each one is announced when it is live and not before.

Phase one

The vault

ERC-4626 vault, harvest keeper and the split dial, live on Robinhood Chain with the white and the yolk fully separated in the contract.

Phase two

The card

Authorisation against the white only, with declines instead of overdrafts. Spend history readable on-chain against the same shares you already hold.

Phase three

Shared yolks

Multiple cards drawing on one white, each with its own cap, over a single shared yolk. For households and for teams that want one treasury and many spenders.

Phase four

Open the split

Third-party strategies competing to fill the white, chosen per vault, with the same invariant enforced on every one of them.

Questions

The ones people actually ask

What stops me from spending my principal?

The card processor is only ever shown the white balance. The debit function takes the white as its argument and reverts if the amount exceeds it. There is no fallback branch that reaches into the yolk, so it is not a matter of discipline or of a setting you could turn off.

Can I get my money out?

Yes, in full, in the block you ask. Withdrawal burns your shares and returns the underlying yolk plus anything unspent in the white. There is no lock, no notice period, no queue and no exit fee.

What happens if I spend more than the white holds?

The authorisation declines. That is the intended behaviour rather than a failure. Yolk would rather your card say no at a checkout than quietly sell down the position you spent a year building.

Where does the yield come from?

Lending interest from an on-chain money market on Robinhood Chain. No emissions, no validator staking, and no rewards token that has to be sold to be worth anything.

What is the ticker?

Not announced. When there is one it will be published here and on the project account first, and anything circulating before that is not from us.

Keep the yolk. Spend what forms around it.

Add Robinhood Chain How it works